Midwest Marching

Midwest Marching Home | 2013 Winter | 2013 All Events | 2013 Events By State | 2013 BOA Events | Update

Festival of Bands USA
Sioux Falls, South Dakota

October 5, 2013

The 26th Annual Festival of Bands USA is a musical event hosted and staffed by the band parents and Band Directors of Sioux Falls Lincoln, O'Gorman, Roosevelt and Washington High Schools.

Parade begins at 8:30 A.M. and Field Competition Prelims begin at10:30 A.M. at "Howard Wood Field"-- Field finals begin at 5:30 again at "Howard Wood Field" Bands can enter in either the Parade or field competition or both -- 41 Participating Bands this year!

Results

Parade Recap
Prelims Recap
Finals Recap

10) Sibley-Ocheyedon High School 65.40

9) Hastings High School 67.80

8) Maurice-Orange City High School 70.70

7) Rochester Lourdes 73.50

6) Brookings High School 75.50

OUTSTANDING DRUM LINE - Waseca High School

OUTSTANDING GUARD LINE – Millard West High School

OUTSTANDING HORN LINE – Millard West High School

OUTSTANDING DRUM MAJOR(S) - Millard West High School

5) Brandon Valley High School 77.40

4) Marshall High School 79.20

3) Grand Rapids High School 79.90

2) Waseca High School 80.90

GRAND CHAMPION FIELD – Millard West 84.70

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD – West Central High School

K&M MUSIC “SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL” AWARD – Yankton High School

GRAND CHAMPION PARADE - Waseca

OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION (Sweepstakes) – Waseca

Directions

2013 Festival Parking Map

Google Maps  Use Google Maps for directions to this event.

Admission Prices

Adults - $8
Students - $5
5 and under - Free

Parade Schedule

1

Roosevelt High School

Host

2

Washington High School

Host

3

Parkston High School

1A

4

McCook Central High School

1A

5

Adrian High School

1A

6

Sioux Falls Christian High School

1A

7

Murray County High School

1A

8

Luverne High School

2A

9

Chamberlain High School

2A

10

West Central High School

2A

11

Madison High School

2A

12

Lennox High School

2A

13

Pipestone- Jasper High School

2A

14

Sibley-Ocheyedan High School

2A

15

Tea Area High School

2A

16

Warner School District

1A

17

Boyden Hull High School

1A

18

Canton High School

1A

19

Garretson High School

1A

20

George- Little Rock High School

1A

21

Patrick Henry Middle School

NC

22

Central Lyon Middle School

NC

23

Sioux Falls Christian Middle School

NC

24

Harrisburg High School

3A

25

Yankton High School

3A

26

Brandon Valley High School

3A

27

Waseca High School

3A

28

Lincoln High School

Host

29

O'Gorman High School

Host

Prelims Schedule

Parkston High School

1A

10:30

McCook High School

1A

10:45

Rochester Lourdes High School

2A

11:00

Luverne High School

2A

11:15

Chamberlain High School

2A

11:30

West Central High School

2A

11:45

Madison High School

2A

12:00

Lennox High School

2A

12:15

Pipestone- Jasper High School

2A

12:30

Sibley-Ocheyedan High School

2A

12:45

 

 

 

AWARDS 1A& 2A

 

1:15

 

 

 

Huron High School

3A

1:45

Maurice-Orange City High School

3A

2:00

Grand Rapids High School

3A

2:15

Harrisburg High School

3A

2:30

Yankton High School

3A

2:45

Brandon Valley High School

3A

3:00

Waseca High School

3A

3:15

Brookings High School

3A

3:30

Hastings High School

4A

3:45

Sioux City West High School

4A

4:00

Millard South High School

4A

4:15

Sioux City North High School

4A

4:30

Millard West High School

4A

4:45

Aberdeen High School

4A

5:00

Marshall High School

4A

5:15

 

 

 

AWARDS – 3A, 4A &      FINALS

 

5:30

 

Judging Panel

Host Website & Contact Information

Robert Carlson
festivalofbandsusa@gmail.com

Previous Results

2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005  


Midwest Marching Home | Past Schedules and Results | Articles | Advertise | Links | Logos | Contact

© Midwest Marching 1996-2014 | Hosting provided by Productivity Solutions