Midwest Marching

Midwest Marching Home | 2012 All Events | 2012 Events By State | 2012 BOA Events | Update Your Event

Metamora Band Invitational
Metamora, Illinois

October 12, 2013

The 33rd annual running of this contest features a great stadium for marching bands, and excellent well-rounded panel of adjudicators, and wonderful festival atmosphere throughout the day. The competition is one of the largest and oldest, continuous running, high school-sponsored competition in the state of Illinois. Attendees are usually drawn from Illinois, eastern Iowa, and western Indiana.

 

Directions

Google Maps  Use Google Maps for directions to this event.

Admission Prices

Adults - $5
Students - $3
Seniors - $3

Performance Schedule

Band Class Perform
Cambridge 1A 3:00
Oblong 1A 3:15
Farmington 2A 3:30
Bremen 2A 3:45
Maroa-Forsyth 1A 4:00
BREAK   4:15
St. Joseph-Ogden 1A 4:30
El Paso-Gridley 1A 4:45
Mt. Zion 2A 5:00
Rockridge 2A 5:15
Niles West 2A 5:30
BREAK   5:45
Robinson 3A 6:00
Jacksonville 3A 6:15
Paxton-Buckley 3A 6:30
LaSalle-Peru 3A 6:45
Thornwood 3A 7:00
Lincoln 3A 7:15
BREAK   7:30
Crete Monee 4A 7:45
Canton 4A 8:00
Bolingbrook 4A 8:15
Mahomet-Seymour 4A 8:30
Rich Central 2A 8:45
Dunlap 4A 9:00
Metamora EXH 9:15
AWARDS   9:30

Results

Class 1A: Field Caption Awards
Music Shoppe Percussion: El Paso-Gridley
Auxiliary: St. Joseph Ogden
Drum Majors: Maroa Forsyth
Best Winds: Oblong

Cassie Garren Crowd Pleaser: Oblong

Class 1A: Field Placements
First Place: Oblong
Second Place: Elpaso Gridley
Third Place: St. Joseph Ogden

Class 2A: Field Caption Awards
Music Shoppe Percussion: Rich Central
Auxiliary: Mt. Zion
Drum Majors: Rich Central
Best Winds: Niles West

Cassie Garren Crowd Pleaser: Rich Central

Class 2A: Field Placements
First Place: Mt. Zion
Second Place: Niles West
Third Place: Rich Central

Grand Champion 1A / 2A: Mt. Zion

Class 3A: Field Caption Awards
Music Shoppe Percussion: LaSalle-Peru
Auxiliary: Lincoln
Drum Majors: Paxton-Buckley
Best Winds: LaSalle-Peru

Cassie Garren Crowd Pleaser: Paxton-Buckley

Class 3A: Field Placements
First Place: LaSalle-Peru
Second Place: Paxton-Buckley
Third Place: Lincoln

Class 4A: Field Caption Awards
Music Shoppe Percussion: Dunlap
Auxiliary: Mahomet-Seymour
Drum Majors: Mahomet-Seymour
Best Winds: Mahomet-Seymour

Cassie Garren Crowd Pleaser: Mahomet-Seymour

Class 4A: Field Placements
First Place: Mahomet-Seymour
Second Place: Bolingbrook
Third Place: Dunlap

Grand Champion 3A / 4A: Mahomet-Seymour

Midwest Percussion Cooperative Results:
Open Class:
First Place: Mt. Zion
Second Place: Niles West
Third Place: St. Joseph Ogden

Class A:
First Place: Bolingbrook
Second Place: Mahomet-Seymour
Third Place: Paxton-Buckley

Judging Panel

Music Performance Individual - Jason Fritz, Legends Drum and Bugle Corps
Music Performance Ensemble - Richard Heidel, University of Iowa
Visual Performance Individual - Erica Bough, Aurora, Illinois
Visual Performance Ensemble - J. Corey Francis, Eastern Illinois University
Music GE - Ibe Sodawalla, Legends Drum and Bugle Corps
Visual GE - Ernest Jennings, University of Iowa
Percussion - Dan Smithiger, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville
Auxiliary - Cheryl Chiapetto, Springfield, Illinois
Drum Majors - Mark Chiapetto, Springfield, Illinois
Field Manager - Larry Frank, Normal, Illinois
MPC - Rob Elston, Collinsville, Illinois

Illinois Marching
Midwest Marching thanks Ilmarching.com for shared
information on this event!

Host Website & Contact Information

http://www.metamorabands.org/

Wally Parks - wparks@mths.us

Previous Results

2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002


Midwest Marching Home | Past Schedules and Results | Articles | Advertise | Links | Logos | Contact

Midwest Marching 1996-2014 | Hosting provided by Productivity Solutions