Midwest Marching

Midwest Marching Home | 2013 Winter | 2013 All Events | 2013 Events By State | 2013 BOA Events | Update

Pursuit of Excellence
Marshall, MN

September 21, 2013

 
Each band will receive a two hour clinic with three members of a national panel (one visual, one music, and one either guard or percussion) during the day and the field competition starting at 6:00 at the NEW Southwest Minnesota State University Football Facility! There are 4-5 clinic sites that run simultaneously and a competition panel of 12 - 15 adjudicators from across the United States. Housing is available for bands upon request.

Put Your Logo Here

Directions

Google Maps  Use Google Maps for directions to this event.

Admission Prices

General Admission - $10

Participating Bands

Anoka, MN
Andover, MN
Bellevue West, NE
Burke HS, Omaha, NE
Huron, SD
Mitchell, SD
Rosemount, MN
Brookings, SD
Sioux Falls Lincoln, SD
Sioux Falls Washington, SD
Sioux Falls Roosevelt, SD
MOC Floyd Valley, IA
Hastings, MN
Sheldon, IA
Sibley- Ocheyedan, IA
West Lyon, IA
Aberdeen Central, SD
Madison, SD

Results

Gold Class
1. Anoka High School, Anoka
2. West Lyon High School, Inwood, Iowa
Crimson Class
1. Hastings High School, Hastings
2. Andover High School, Andover
3. Sheldon High School, Sheldon, Iowa
4. Madison High School, Madison, S.D.
5. Sibley Ocheyedan High School, Sibley, Iowa
6. Huron High School, Huron, S.D.

Navy Class
1. Roosevelt High School, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. Burke High School, Omaha, Neb.
3. Washington High School, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. Brookings High School, Brookings, S.D.
5. Mitchell High School, Mitchell, S.D.
6. Central High School, Aberdeen, S.D.

Ivory Class
Sweepstakes honors: Rosemount High School
1. West High School, Bellevue, Neb.
2. Lincoln High School, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. MOC Floyd Valley High School, Orange City, Iowa

Judging Panel

Music
Ensemble Percussion (box) Julie Davila
Ensemble Winds (box) Daniel Galloway
Performance Winds (field) Minesh Shah
Performance Battery (field) Jim Bailey
Performance Front Ensemble (field) Alan Miller
General Effect (box) Marcellus Brown

Visual
Ensemble Guard (box) David Veda
Performance Guard (field) Damon Padilla
Performance Winds & Perc. (field) Byron Braasch

General Effect (box) Dan Niebauer

Drum Major ​Kate Ivers

Host Website & Contact Information

www.marshalltigermarchingband.com

Wayne Ivers - Director of Bands
wayne.ivers@marshall.k12.mn.us
School phone - (507)537-6920 X1086

Previous Results

2012 | 20112010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006


Midwest Marching Home | Past Schedules and Results | Articles | Advertise | Links | Logos | Contact

Midwest Marching 1996-2014 | Hosting provided by Productivity Solutions