Midwest Marching

Midwest Marching Home | 2013 Winter | 2013 All Events | 2013 Events By State | 2013 BOA Events | Update

Tri-State Band Festival
Luverne, MN

September 28, 2013

Now in its 63rd year, Luverne's Tri-State Band Festival is the longest-running marching band festival in the region. The annual parade and field competition draws bands from Minnesota, Iowa and South Dakota with more than 2,500 students participating.

The morning parade travels along Main Street, with judging near the corner of Main and McKenzie. The afternoon field competition is held at the Luverne High School athletic field.

Luverne is located in the southwest corner of Minnesota, just 30 minutes east of Sioux Falls, South Dakota. One of Luverne's famous attractions is the Blue Mounds State Park which features beautiful campsites, prairie hiking trails, and the only state-owned herd of bison.

Directions

Google Maps  Use Google Maps for directions to this event.

Admission Prices

$5.00

Performance Schedule

PARADE FIELD
PARADE ORDER - 9:30 AM
A. VFW & Legion Color Guard
B. Parade Marshals (Luverne Street Music Students, Teachers and Staff)
C. Luverne Middle School, MN (Host)

CLASS A
1. Lennox HS, SD
2. Sibley-Ocheyedan HS, Sibley, IA
3. West Lyon Community School, Inwood, IA
CLASS A-1
4. Baltic HS, SD
5. Boyden-Hull HS, IA
6. Garretson HS, SD
7. Tracy Area HS, MN
8. Adrian HS, MN
9. Murray County Central HS, Slayton, MN

CLASS AA
10. West Central HS, Hartford, SD
11. Stewartville HS, MN
12. Pipestone Area HS, MN

CLASS AAA
13. Brandon Valley HS, Brandon, SD
14. Yankton HS, SD
15. Brookings HS, SD
16. Worthington HS, MN

EXHIBITION
17. Luverne HS, MN (Host)
18. Northern State University, Aberdeen, SD (Guest Band)

12:25 PM National Anthem by
Luverne High School Marching Band

CLASS A
12:30 PM Lennox HS, SD
12:45 PM Sibley-Ocheyedan HS, Sibley, IA
1:00 PM West Lyon Community School, Inwood, IA
1:15 PM Parkston HS, SD

CLASS AA
1:30 PM West Central HS, Hartford, SD
1:45 PM Pipestone Area HS, MN
2:00 PM Class A-1 and A Awards Ceremony and Judges Break

CLASS AAA
2:15 PM Brandon Valley HS, Brandon, SD
2:30 PM Yankton HS, SD
2:45 PM Mitchell HS, SD
3:00 PM O'Gorman HS, Sioux Falls, SD
3:15 PM Brookings HS, SD

CLASS AA
3:30 PM Madison HS, SD

CLASS AAAA
3:45 PM Aberdeen HS, SD
4:00 PM Roosevelt HS, Sioux Falls, SD
EXHIBITION
4:15 PM Luverne HS, MN
4:30 PM Northern State University, Aberdeen, SD
4:45 PM Class AA, AAA, AAAA
Awards Ceremony

Judging Panel

Host Website & Contact Information

Luverne Chamber of Commerce

Jane Wildung, Executive Director
luvernechamber@co.rock.mn.us
507-283-4061 or Toll Free 1-888-283-4061

Previous Results

2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007   

Put Your Logo Here

 

 

Results

PARADE
CLASS A-1
68.2 Adrian HS, MN
65.1 Murray Co. Central HS, MN
62.7 Tracy Area HS, MN
62.2 Garretson HS, SD
59.0 Boyden-Hull HS, IA
57.9 Baltic HS, SD

CLASS A
69.5 Lennox HS, SD
68.8 Sibley-Ocheyedan HS, IA
62.3 West Lyon HS, IA

CLASS AA
76.2 West Central HS, SD
74.7 Pipestone Area HS, MN
72.9 Stewartville HS, MN

CLASS AAA
83.0 Brandon Valley HS, SD
81.3 Worthington HS, MN
79.5 Brookings HS, SD
71.8 Yankton HS, SD

EXHIBITION
Luverne Middle School Band, MN - Host
Luverne HS, MN - Host

FIELD
CLASS A
66.9 Sibley-Ocheyedan HS, IA (Winds, DM)
63.3 Lennox HS, SD (Perc)
59.8 West Lyon HS, IA
59.7 Parkston HS, SD (Aux)

CLASS AA
68.7 Madison HS, SD (Winds, Perc, Aux, DM)
66.8 Pipestone Area HS, MN
64.5 West Central HS, SD

CLASS AAA
81.3 Brandon Valley HS, SD (Perc, Aux)
78.1 Brookings HS, SD (Winds, DM)
74.5 Mitchell HS, SD
73.5 O'Gorman HS, Sioux Falls, SD
64.6 Yankton HS, SD

CLASS AAAA
85.8 Roosevelt HS, Sioux Falls, SD (Winds, Perc, Aux, DM)
75.7 Aberdeen HS, SD

EXHIBITION
Luverne HS, MN - Host

K.M. GETMAN AWARD: Parkston HS, SD

SWEEPSTAKES (Parade + Field): Brandon Valley HS, SD

 


Midwest Marching Home | Past Schedules and Results | Articles | Advertise | Links | Logos | Contact

Midwest Marching 1996-2014 | Hosting provided by Productivity Solutions