Midwest Marching

Midwest Marching Home | 2013 Winter | 2013 All Events | 2013 Events By State | 2013 BOA Events | Update

Youth in Music Marching Band Championship
Minneapolis, Minnesota

October 12, 2013

Youth in Music would like to invite you to participate in the 9th Annual Marching Band Championship at the Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome. This championship event will be adjudicated by a national level judging panel, and is open to any high school marching band. Groups can participate in one of four classes: A, AA, AAA and Exhibition.

Our goal is to provide your students with a first-rate performance experience! All bands will receive critique from a qualified panel of national level judges and educators, as well as a videocassette of their performance.

And don't forget the free director's dinner: 5-7 p.m.!

Put Your Logo Here

Directions

Google Maps  Use Google Maps for directions to this event.

Admission Prices

Tickets can be purchased at http://www.youthinmusic.org/article.php?id=65 

katurner@umn.edu 612-987-9576

Performance Schedule

Band Perform
Minne-Brass Star Spangled Banner 11:20
Coon Rapids 11:30
Anoka 11:45
Champlin Park 12:00
Minnetonka 12:15
Andover 12:30
Hastings 12:45
Pipestone 1:00
Rochester Lourdes 1:15
West Des Peres 1:30
Waseca 1:45
UW Lacrosse 2:00
Irondale 2:15
Sioux Falls Lincoln 2:30
Davenport central 2:45
Bellevue East 3:00
Marshall 3:15
Eden Prairie 3:30
Rosemount 3:45
U of MN 4:00
AWARDS 4:15

Results

PRELIMS
Class A

1) 73.4 Hastings
2) 71.9 Andover
3) 70.3 Champlin Park
4) 67.3 Anoka
5) 65.7 Minnetonka
6) 65.0 Coon Rapids

Class AA
1) 78.2 Waseca
2) 77.5 Rochester Lourdes
3) 69.9 West De Pere
4) 62.2 Pipestone

Class AAA
1) 90.0 Rosemount
2) 88.6 Eden Prairie
3) 86.3 Irondale
4) 84.7 Sioux Falls Lincoln
5) 83.7 Marshall
6) 82.7 Bellevue East
7) 75.8 Davenport Central

FINALS

1) 90.0 Rosemount
2) 88.7 Eden Prairie
3) 87.8 Irondale
4) 83.7 Sioux Falls Lincoln
5) 82.0 Belleview East
6) 80.3 Marshall
7) 75.2 Waseca
8) 71.9 Davenport Central
9) 71.4 Rochester-Lourdes
10) 70.4 Hastings

YIMMY Best Performer - Madison Holtze from Rosemount
YIMMY Spirit Award - Waseca High School
YIMMY Best Drum Major - Rosemount HS
YIMMY Butch Dufault Memorial, Lifetime Achievement Award - Family of Butch Dufault

Scholarships
Molly Westerberg - Eden Prairie High School
Eric Severeide - Eden Prairie High School
Rachel Seiler - West De Pere High School
Henry Wei - Sioux Falls Lincoln

Judging Panel

Dwight Emmert - Phantom Regiment
Steve Boulka - Southwind & Madison Scouts
David Veda - Phantom Regiment & Madison Scouts
Amy Powers - Sound of Sun Prairie & Colts
Jim Bailey - Cavaliers
Dr. Russ Gavin - Baylor University and Blue Stars

Host Website & Contact Information

www.YouthInMusic.org

Brent Turner - brent@youthinmusic.org

Previous Results

2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006


Midwest Marching Home | Past Schedules and Results | Articles | Advertise | Links | Logos | Contact

Midwest Marching 1996-2014 | Hosting provided by Productivity Solutions